Monday, September 21, 2009

The Joy of Germs

Well, my track record has been tarnished. After 4 years of being a mom I was proud to say that my children had never had to have an antibiotic. But alas, poor Alex has been diagnosed with strep throat and is on antibiotics. I have nothing against drugs, but I myself am horribly allergic to just about all of them, so I have always been very selective and careful about them in general. But the poor guy is just miserable, I have struggled just to get him to drink anything, let alone eat. And getting him to take his medicine was a process in itself. It didn't help that he had a horrible experience getting his strep test at the pediatricians. At first he opened his mouth, but when she went to swab him he batted the swab away and touched it, so she had to do it again. Well, he wasn't having it and clamped his mouth shut, it took another very nice nurse to get him to open his mouth long enough to get a good sample, then he promptly threw up on the floor.

Oh well, I guess I will just have to get used to this, now having a child in public school (germ central!). Hopefully he will feel better soon and be able to eat again!

Tuesday, September 8, 2009

Catch Up

Yes, I know it has been a while. I have no excuse for not blogging other than, well, being lazy, so here I am catching up. So, what has happened in the last few weeks? Alex started school on the 1st. He is still in pre-k this year, but now he is in a Title 1 class at his elementary school. So far he really likes it, there have been no fights or break downs yet. His class is really small, only 5 kids, so he gets a lot of individual attention, and I think he especially likes eating breakfast at school.

Our little Collin has finally potty trained, yay!!! So, no more pullups. Though he is still learning all the finer mechanics of it, he is doing very well both day and night, with just about no accidents for the last few days. And now Mackenzie keeps asking to sit on the potty. I don't know what I will do when I don't have to buys diapers anymore, do a little happy dance I think. LOL.

And as for Mackenzie, she is a little bundle of energy, she just runs everywhere. I gotta get on the ball too, because her second birthday is in a month. I think the theme is gonna be Tinkerbell this year (with a little halloween thrown in there since it is in October, I can't help myself, we are Halloween freaks around here :-) ).

And as for me, the excitment in my world? They just opened a Target in Martinsburg, woohoo!! That means Starbucks! And Frappuccinos!! LOL. I am just sooooo easily amused. :-P So anyway, here are some random pics from the last few weeks. I promise I will be back sooner this time!. :-)

Yes, this is Mackenzie in her Halloween costume, I just bought it this past weekend and couldn't resist putting her in it, she is just too cute!!!

and this was just precious, Alex and Jasper asleep together. Amazing to see Jasper laying down, he is definitly the psycho kitty!